Skip to main content
Go to search page

Statutory appointments other than Authority members

Murray-Darling Basin Authority Committees, Working Groups and Advisory Panels formed under Section 203 of the Water Act 2007 (Cth)

Each member of the committees below is appointed under section 203 of the Water Act 2007 (Cth). Membership is as at May 2019

  • Advisory Committee on Social, Economic and Environmental Sciences
  • Basin Salinity Management Advisory Panel
  • Water Quality Advisory Panel
  • Asset Management Advisory Panel
  • Dams Technical Review Committee
  • Salt Interception Technical Working Group (new membership to be advised)
  • Hume–Yarrawonga Waterway Management Working Group
  • Water Liaison Working Group
  • Independent River Operations Review Group

 

Advisory Committee on Social, Economic and Environmental Sciences (ACSEES)

Committee Member

Organisation

Robert Vertessy

CSIRO (Chair)    Consultant (Victoria)

Roger Stone

University of Southern Queensland

Poh-Ling Tan

Griffith University (Queensland)

Nick Bond

Latrobe University (Victoria)

David James

Consultant (New South Wales)

Mike Stewardson

University of Melbourne (Victoria)

 

Basin Salinity Management Advisory Panel

Committee Member

Organisation

Jo Kneebone

Murray-Darling Basin Authority (Chair)

Asitha Katupitiya

Murray-Darling Basin Authority (Deputy Chair)

Paul Sureda

Murray-Darling Basin Authority

Pradeep Sharma

Murray-Darling Basin Authority

Richard Beecham

Department of Industry (New South Wales)

Rian Caccianiga

Department of Industry (New South Wales)

Melissa Tylee

Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning (Victoria)

Jenn Learmonth

Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning (Victoria)

Joel Vandepeer

Department for Environment and Water  (South Australia)

Diane Favier

Department for Environment and Water  (South Australia)

David Waters

Department of Natural Resources and Mines (Queensland)

Andrew Biggs

Department of Natural Resources and Mines (Queensland)

Stewart Chapman

Environment and Sustainable Development Directorate  (Australian Capital Territory)

 

Water Quality Advisory Panel

Committee Member

Organisation

Jo Kneebone

Murray-Darling Basin Authority  (Chair)

Asitha Katupitiya

Murray-Darling Basin Authority (Deputy Chair)

 Marcus Walters (Amy Lea alternate member)

Department of Agriculture and Water Resources (Commonwealth)

 Judy Hagan (Jessica Nolan alternate member while Judy on maternity leave)

Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning (Victoria)

John Brayan

Department of Industry  (New South Wales)

Ramen Charan (Gerhard Schulz alternate member)

Water New South Wales (New South Wales)

Greg Dworak

SA Water (South Australia)

Thorsten Mosisch

Australian Water Quality Centre (South Australia)

Nigel Dears

Environment and Sustainable Development Directorate  (Australian Capital Territory)

 

Asset Management Advisory Panel

Committee Member

Organisation

David Dreverman

Murray-Darling Basin Authority (Chair)

Andrew Reynolds

Murray-Darling Basin Authority (Alternate Chair)

Graeme Hind

State Water Corporation (New South Wales)

Martina Cusack

Goulburn-Murray Water (Victoria)

Garry Fyfe

 SA Water Corporation (South Australia)

 

          Dams Technical Review Committee

Committee Member

Organisation

David Dole

Independent Chair

Phil Cummins

Goulburn-Murray Water (Victoria)

Warren Martin

Warren Martin & Associates

 

          Hume-Yarrawonga Waterway Management Advisory Group

Committee Member

Organisation

David Dole

Independent Chair

Barb Murdoch

Indigo Shire Council (Victoria)

Bob Parr

Corowa Shire Council (New South Wales)

Brad Ferris Albury City Council (New South Wales)
Colin Johnson Albury City Council (New South Wales)
Craig Stubbings Parks Victoria (Victoria)
Ben Berry Department of Primary Industries (New South Wales)
David Clarke Murray Local Land Services (New South Wales)
Gary Rodda Murray Local Land Services (New South Wales)
Graeme Hind State Water Corporation (New South Wales)
Greg Lumby Murray River Action Group (Victoria)
James Stewart Department for Environment, Land, Water and Planning (Victoria)
Marie Dunn Murray River Action Group (Victoria)
Richard Sargood Murray River Action Group (Victoria)
Mike Hammond Roads and Maritime Services (New South Wales)
Natalie Dando North East Catchment Management Authority (Victoria)
Nathan Reynoldson Department of Primary Industries (New South Wales)
Patricia Bowen Murray Local Land Services (New South Wales)
Roger Reynoldson Murray Irrigation (New South Wales)
Terry Hillman Consultant
Tim Peverell Roads and Maritime Services (New South Wales)

 

Water Liaison Working Group

Committee Member

Organisation

Joseph Davis

Murray-Darling Basin Authority (Chairperson)

Jacqui Hickey

Murray-Darling Basin Authority  (Chair and non-voting member)

Matthew Kemp

Department of Agriculture and Water Resources (Australian Government)

Garry Fyfe

SA Water (South Australia)

Jarrod Eaton

Department of Environment, Water and Natural Resources (South Australia)

Brian Graham

Department of Primary Industries (New South Wales)

Vince Kelly

Water NSW (New South Wales)

Mark Bailey

Goulburn-Murray Water (Victoria)

Seker Mariyapillai

 Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning

 (Victoria)

 

Independent River Operations Review Group

Committee Member

Organisation

Garry Smith

DG Consulting (Aust) Pty Ltd

Peter Hoey

Consultant

Brett Tucker

Consultant

Terry Hillman

Consultant

 

 

Updated: 23 Jul 2019