Skip to main content
Go to search page

Corporate structure

Our organisation is made up of five divisions, River Management, Science and Knowledge, Office of Compliance, Partnerships, and Corporate Strategy and Services, all led by our Chief Executive.


Office of the Chief Executive

  • Chief Executive: Phillip Glyde

River Management

  • Manages all areas of operating the River Murray.
  • Works with state partners to lead the integration of water needs for the environment and other operation needs.

Management team:

  • Executive Director: Andrew Reynolds
  • Assets General Manager: Angus Paton
  • River Operations Senior Director: Jacqui Hickey
  • River Management Enhancement General Manager: Jo Kneebone
  • Operations Improvements Senior Director: Joe Davis

Science, Knowledge and Engagement

  • Ensures best practice science and robust evaluation outcomes of the Basin Plan.
  • Guides the strategic collection, curation and use of knowledge.

Management Team:

  • Executive Director: Carl Binning
  • Water Resource Group Senior Director: Pradeep Sharma
  • Science and Evaluation General Manager: Ben Gawne
  • Engagement, Partnerships and Policy General Manager: Vicki Woodburn
  • Communications, Media and Education, Policy Senior Director: Megan Winter

Office of Compliance

  • Ensuring stronger compliance and enforcement across the Basin as part of the Water Act 2007 (Cwth)
  • Accounting, auditing and reporting activities on key commitments, such as water trade rules and the protection of water for the environment.

Management team:

  • Acting Executive Director: Brent Williams
  • Acting General Manager: Di Mead

Corporate Strategy and Services

  • Providing a range of strategic and support services to enable MDBA staff to implement the Basin Plan and run the River Murray.
  • Provides secretariat support to the Authority, Ministerial Council, Basin Officials Committee, Basin Community Committee and other high-level committees

Management team:

  • Chief Operating Officer: Annette Blyton
  • Chief Data Officer: Scott Wood
  • Chief Finance Officer: Harish Madan
  • Chief Information Officer: Rod Barlow
  • Chief Legal Officer: Kelly Casey
  • Chief Risk Officer: John Taylor
  • ICT Services Acting Director: Tracy Langford
  • People and Culture Acting Director: Corinne Fox
  • Procurement, Planning and Performance Director: Sarah Coles
  • Secretariat and Facilities Acting Director: Victoria Parkes
  • Regionalisation Taskforce Director: Cedelle Burroughs
  • Regionalisation Taskforce Director: Michelle Fitzgerald 
Updated: 14 Nov 2019